Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy 2018 for Turning Point Services, Ltd.

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our social media sites and our websites.

This includes but is not limited to communications via Facebook and Messenger, Instagram, YouTube, Email, Website and via occasional opt-ins for online events and product purchases.

‘Rita Abdallah’ is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Rita Abdallah, trading as Turning Point Services, Ltd.
Email address: info@ritaabdallah.com
Postal address: PO Box 351, Avon Ohio 44011

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@annagaspari.com.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND DO WE PROCESS IT.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

• Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us

whether that be through contact forms on our website, through email, text,

social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that

you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with

you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of

legal claims. [Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests

which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records

and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.]

• Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or

services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email

address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.

We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased

and to keep records of such transactions. [Our lawful ground for this

processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking

steps at your request to enter into such a contract.]

• User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online

services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or

through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and

social media sites and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure

the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or

databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other

online services and business. [Our lawful ground for this processing is our

legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer

our website and our business.]

• Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online

services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser,

length of visit to pages on our sites, page views and navigation paths, details

about the number of times you use our sites, time zone settings and other

technology on the devices you use to access our sites. The source of this data is

from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of

our sites and other online services, to administer and protect our business and

sites, to deliver relevant site content and advertisements to you and to

understand the effectiveness of our advertising. [Our lawful ground for this

processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to

properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business

and to decide our marketing strategy.]

• Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving

marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as

competitions, events and giveaways, to deliver relevant site content and

advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this

advertising. [Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests

which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to

develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.]

• We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to

deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including

Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or

understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. [Our lawful

ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you.

Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests

(namely to grow our business).]

[NOTE SEE SECTION 4 BELOW]

• Sensitive Data We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data

refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or

philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union

membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated

profiling.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our sites or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook-based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if

(i) you became a member, made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or
(ii)you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at hello@annagaspari.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, or event registrations etc.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

• Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

• Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

7. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under EU data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to the portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectionregulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@ritaabdallah.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our sites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our sites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every site you visit.

10. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy below.

Rita Abdallah COOKIE POLICY

This is the Cookie Policy for Rita Abdallah, accessible from http://ritaabdallah.com/

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

• Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management

of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be

deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterward

to remember your site preferences when logged out.

• Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This

prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page.

These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure

that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

• Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers a newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be

used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain

notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

• Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are

essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we

can process it properly.

• Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you

with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more

accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken

part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

• Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages

or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for

future correspondence.

• Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the

functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In

order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this

information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by

your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties.

The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter

through this site.

• This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and

trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you

use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may

track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you

visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google

Analytics page.

• Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that

we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things

such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to

understand how we can improve the site for you.

• From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way

that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies

may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the

site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate

the most.

• As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how

many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the

kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means

that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our

advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

• The Google AdSense service we use to serve to advertise uses a DoubleClick

cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of

times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see

the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

• We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to

connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the

following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Instapage,

ActiveCampaign, will set cookies through our site which may be used to

enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for

various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

• Email: info@ritaabdallah.com

• By visiting this link: rita.abdallah.com